Wilson in Ellsworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

World's Largest Czech Egg

Ed & LaVange Shiroky Park

What is a Czech Egg?
A Czech Egg is a painted or embellished egg exchanged at holidays and celebrations between friends. The painting of the egg is known as the art of kraslice in the Czech culture.

Traditionally, in the Czech Republic and Slovakia (formally Czechoslovakia before their separation in 1992), eggs were exchanged during Easter as a symbol of new beginnings, love, friendship and good things to come.

Why Wilson?
During the 1870's a large migration of Bohemian and Moravian immigrants from Czechoslovakia settled in and around Wilson, Kansas. Many Czech families still live in the area and carry on Czech traditions. The peoples' Czech heritage influences many aspects of life in Wilson including the food they eat, the art they make, the music played and how business is conducted. Visitors can see these influences on the menus at local restaurants and learning the names of locals with distinctively "Czech" last names. The City of Wilson acknowledged its immense pride of its Czech heritage, in 1967, when the State of Kansas declared Wilson the Czech Capital of Kansas. To celebrate this achievement, Wilson hosts many activities throughout the year including the annual After Harvest Czech Festival held the last Saturday in July.

(2nd
Panel)

From 1960 to 1990 Czechoslovakia had a communist regime and in 1961, above the Bohemian lion, the red star of Communism replaced the crown. Following the fall of the Communism in 1989, traditional heraldry was reinstated and new national arms were designed, quartering the arms of Bohemia and Slovakia. These arms were valid until Czechoslovakia was dissolved in 1992.

The current coat of arms of the Czech Republic (Státní znak České republiky) displays the three historical regions-the Czech lands (Bohemia, Moravia, Silesia)-which make up the nation. Adopted in 1992, the coat of arms was designed by Czech heraldist Jiří Louda.

Red Star Captions
Upper Left: Eight Pointed Star: Traditionally in Czech culture it is believed that with every birth a star is born. The star is believed to be connected to that person's life as their guardian. Stars found in Czech art have an even number of points for good luck.

Lower Left: Painted by over 50 local volunteers with more than 2000 hours

Upper Right:
Red = Health, Joy and Happiness
Yellow = Good Fortune
Black = Eternity and Respect for Souls
White = Purity and Birth

Lower Right: Designed and Signed by local Czech Egg Artist Christine Slechta

Escutcheon
Lion rampant queue forchée argent
armed, langued and crowned
Rampant - Erect Position
Queue Forchée - Double or "forked" Tail
Argent - Silver or White
Armed and Langued - Teeth, Claws & Toungue
Crowned - Bearing of a Crown

Doubled-Tail Lion - Symbolizes bravery, nobility, royalty, strength, stateliness and valor, because historically it has been regarded as the king of beasts

Sources: Alexander Nisbet. A System of Heraldry. 1. p. 290. KS Historical Society, Czech Egg Decorating, Q9/2013.

Erected 2016 by Kansas Historical Society.

3. The World's Largest Czech Egg and Markers