Olentangy West in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lane Avenue Bridge

Opened November 14, 2003

Inscription. The Lane Avenue Bridge over the Olentangy River is the second cable-stayed suspension bridge constructed in Franklin County. The structure is 370 feet long, the twin support towers rise 165 feet above the water and the deck is 112 feet wide. The primary structural material consists of 10,000 cubic yards of reinforced concrete. Additional structural members include twin 52-ton steel cable anchors encased in the top of the towers and 500 tons of structural steel in the deck support system. The 8˝ miles of cables suspending the bridge deck consist of multiple 270,000 psi high-strength steel strand bundles, with a high-density polyethylene sheathing. This bridge stands as a model of engineering excellence and good civic design for he benefit of our community.

Erected by Franklin County, Ohio.

3. The Lane Avenue Bridge