Wilson in Ellsworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Culture Lives On

Public art and traditions preserve Czech heritage

Inscription. Today, the descendants of Czech migrants preserve their heritage through numerous activities, public art, and traditions. The "Czech Capital of Kansas" is especially famous for its annual After Harvest Czech Festival. Other notable examples of Czech culture include the former Wilson Czech Opera House and the World's Largest Hand-Painted Czech Egg. In addition to Czech culture, Wilson also celebrates the work of local and state artists, craftsmen, and food producers at places like the Kansas Originals Market & Gallery. Even students partake! Wilson schools art teacher Betty Belton taught her students Kraslice, the Czech technique of hand-painting eggs.

Wilson Czech Opera House
The 1901 Turner Hall, better known as the Wilson Czech Opera House, was the center of culture and social life in Wilson. Able to seat 500, it hosted public events including stage shows, dances, and movies. It also acted as a general social hall and gym, housing Czech fraternal organizations and the Czech athletics club, Sokol. Later, it served as a museum, in addition to other social functions. The building was destroyed by fire in 2009, but the remaining façade and building elements are forming the framework for an innovative outdoor amphitheater project.

After Harvest Czech Festival
The Wilson After Harvest
Czech Festival honors the city's rich Czech heritage with a parade and numerous activities. The festival attracts visitors from across Kansas and the surrounding states, encouraging community while educating attendees about Czech culture and traditions. The parade is one of the festival's highlights, labeled as the "Best Small Town Parade in Kansas." Other events at the festival include Czech dancing and music.

World's Largest Hand-Painted Czech Egg
A famous expression of Czech culture is the art of Kraslice, the Czech technique of egg decorating. This tradition, brought by migrants to Kansas, is special to Wilson because it is the location of the World's Largest Hand-Painted Czech Egg. Beginning in 2003, efforts began with local artist Erika Nelson to build the 20-foot-tall and 15 foot wide fiberglass egg. Fundraising took several years, including funds from the Czech Republic embassy. The egg was decorated by local artist Christine Slechta with the traditional design.

Captions
Middle Left: Wilson Chamber of Commerce
Lower Left: Hand-painting a Czech egg
Lower Right: The remaining facade and building elements from the 2009 fire of the Wilson Czech Opera House.

Erected by Kansas Byways and Post Rock Scenic Byway.

2. The A Culture Lives On Marker is in the middle of the three markers
in these topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1901.

3. A Culture Lives On Marker is in the middle