Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

River Raisin Legacy Project

Fish Passage 4

Inscription.
Where the River Raisin winds through the city of Monroe, it once flowed over six low head dams (2.5'-3' high) constructed by the Works Progress Administration in the 1930s. A habitat restoration project some 80 years later re-established fish passage here.

Phase I was completed in 2012 with the removal of the dams by St. Mary's Park and the Macomb Street Bridge. Dams that house active sanitary sewers near Cappucilli Park and Hellenburg Park were updated with rock arch ramps to provide passage for fish and small boats. Dams 2 and 3 did not contain active sewers and were removed entirely. Phase II completed in 2014 included dmas by the post office and Virginia Drive that also housed active sanitary sewers. These were also customized with rock arch ramps built downstream to provide fish, kayak, small boat and canoe passage.

Waterloo Dam at Veterans Park had a bypass channel routed through the westerly part of the park to allow passage. The Grape Dam, just west of Ida-Maybee Road, was also modified, allowing passage through the lower 23 miles of the River Raisin for the first time in more than 70 years!

Many fish that migrate up rivers for spawning, such as northern pike, muskellunge, whitefish, sturgeon and walleye will benefit. Restoring rivers to provide the habitat they once offered is a necessary
part of restoring Lake Erie. The River Raisin is a bedrock-lined channel, which is a favored spawning habitat for many species including sturgeon. This will have a cascading effect on wildlife, bringing fish to spawn, freshwater mussels, aquatic insects, waterfowl and other wetland-dependent fauna back to the area.

Fishing, wildlife viewing, bird watching, canoeing and kayaking are available as never before in our lifetime. Residents and visitors now have access to the Sterling State Park lagoons by bike, on foot, by canoe and kayak.

Birdwatchers will enjoy a much closer view of eagles, osprey, hawks, and other migrating birds. Fishermen will see expanded fishing in addition to the many other recreational opportunities that are now at our doorstep.

Erected by City of Monroe.

View looking toward the west along the south bank of the River Raisin.