Turtlecreek Township near Lebanon in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio Native Plants

Bee Balm
Common Name: Bee balm
Botanical Name: Monarda didyma
Height / Width: 3 to 4 feet / 2 to 3 feet Habitats: Full sun to part shade in woods, thickets, and bottomlands
Flowering Period: July through August
Bloom Color: Shades of red, pink, purple, and white
Wildlife Value: The flowers attract hummingbirds, butterflies, and bees. The seed heads attract birds in the fall and winter.

History / Lore: Native Americans and early colonists used bee balm leaves and flowers to make a variety of medicinal salves and drinks. The name "bee balm" comes from the historic use of applying it to bee stings.

Bee balm is a member of the mint family (lamiaceae). Its foliage has a strong aroma and is sometimes used in herbal teas, salads, and garnishes.

Red Osier Dogwood
Common Name: Red osier dogwood
Botanical Name: Cornus sericea
Height / Width: 6 to 9 feet / 7 to 10 feet
Habitats: Full sun to part shade on shores and in thickets, marshes, and wet meadows.
Flowering Period: May through June
Bloom Color: White
Wildlife Value: The nectar and pollen of the flowers
attract bees, wasps, moths, flies, and butterflies. Deer, beavers, and rabbits nibble on the twigs and leaves. The dense thickets also provide cover to birds and small mammals.

History / Lore: Red osier dogwood was one of several plants referred to as kinnikinik by Native Americans for its use as a tobacco substitute.

Switch Grass
Common Name: Switch grass
Botanical Name: Panicum virgatum
Height / Width: 3 to 6 feet / 2 to 3 feet
Habitats: Full sun to part shade on prairies, savannas, open woodlands, rocky bluffs, sand dunes, and marsh edges.
Flowering Period: July through February
Bloom Color: Pink-tinged
Wildlife Value: Switch grass attracts birds and butterflies. The seeds are eaten by ground-feeding songbirds and game birds. It also provides cover and nesting material for wildlife.

History / Lore: Switch grass was important to native people in the Americas. They ground the seeds to make flour, mixed its roots with soapweed for washing hair, stuffed the grass into moccasins for padding, and made the concoctions of the leaves for fevers. Today, it is used as a landscape plant, as livestock forage, and for biofuel.

Native AmericansScience & MedicineSettlements & Settlers.