Close Call

Escape From Extinction
For centuries, the American alligator was hunted for its skin and had no legal protection. By the later 1950s, the species was in danger of disappearing. Today, it has recovered thanks to state management programs, strict regulations on hunting and trade, and responsibly operated alligator farms.

You Can Support Their Survival
Though American alligators are currently thriving, their future is not guaranteed. You can help their conservation success story stick. Never buy an animal product unless you are sure it is legal and made from a species with a sustainable population.

Erected by Smithsonian Institution.