Gull Lake in Gull Lake No. 139, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Wong Guy Shoe Shop

Inscription.
Arriving in Gull Lake in 1917-18, Wong Guy came to a town in turmoil. The Spanish Flu was raging, and despite being a brand new resident to the town, he took it upon himself to cook for the patients at the old brick school, which doubled as an emergency hospital during the epidemic. Remembered for his courage during this trying time, he cemented himself into the hearts of everyone in the community.

In 1922 he opened up this shoe and harness repair which he would operate faithfully for the next 55 years. Remembered for his strong personality and his interest in everyone who came through the doors, he was greatly respected in the entire area.

The shop, over the course of the next 3 decades, became a living time capsule of a by-gone era and a fitting tribute to the man who helped the sick and fixed the shoes of Gull Lake. Today, it is a heritage building to honour Wong Guy and his family.

Wong Guy passed away in 1982
and is buried at the Gull Lake Cemetery.