McCamey in Upton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Nancy Ethie Eagleton

Inscription. Outstanding historian, naturalist and educator, taught 53 years in Texas schools, retiring in 1961. Organized Junior Historians # 76 in 1947; founder of Mendoza Trail Museum; first chairman of Upton County Survey Committee; author of first Upton County history "On the Last Frontier", one of first fellows of Permian Historical Society; member of Garden Club, Delta Kappa Gamma and Presbyterian Church. Because of her untiring efforts and devotion to all humanity, future generations will benefit by the life of this remarkable woman.

Truly, she was a worthy citizen.

(2nd Plaque)