Fort Stockton in Pecos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Comanche Springs

Inscription. Once, one of the largest artesian spring systems in Texas, called Comanche by early Mexican settlers, it provided 60 million gallons of water per day. Water that all relied upon; the Comanche, Apache, Kiowa, Kickapoo, mail coaches to El Paso and San Diego, explorers, freight wagon trains to Mexico, adventurers, surveyors, rangers, cattle and horse herds, gold seekers, settlers, emigrants, outlaws, and finally, the United States Army.

Long before the U.S. Army arrived to protect the road to California during the Gold Rush, the Comanche Indians utilized the local springs on their raids into Mexico. By the time the Army arrived this waterhole had name Comanche Springs-and the route through the area was known as the Great Comanche War Trail. Access to water in the West is always critical. In the days of horse drawn vehicles trails were laid out from water source to water source with the distances between as close as possible. Depending upon the terrain, 20 to 25 miles was a good day's travel. When it came to protecting West Texas, water had great strategic value.

Comanche Springs was a treasure. It was a stopping point for early travelers, and later for residents, tourists and farmers. In 1849, a United States Army reconnaissance party headed by Captain Wiam Whiting reached Comanche Springs and described the water as
being clear and abundant in fish and soft-shelled turtles. Soon thereafter, the United States Army established Fort Stockton near Comanche Springs to provide protection from raiding Indians to travelers and mail couriers. As early as 1875, farmers began using the water from Comanche Springs for irrigation. One account measured the 1899 flow at some 500 gallons per second.

By the 1930s, Comanche Springs drew visitors and tourists to enjoy these unique waters in an area of the state noted for its lack of rainfall and rivers. A bathhouse, swimming pool and pavilion were constructed at Comanche Springs in 1938. Alarmed by the fact that Comanche Springs seemed to be drying, the city and farmers that relied on these spring flows hired water experts to identify the cause of the problem. The experts reported that the large number of irrigation water wells drilled into the aquifer lowered the water level in the aquifer and caused Comanche Springs to go dry. After negotiations with the surrounding well owners failed, a lawsuit was filed to stop the well owners from interfering with the normal flow of water from Comanche Springs. This lawsuit defined Texas groundwater law.

In 1954, the Texas Court of Civil Appeals ruled that the groundwater contributing to the flow in Comanche Springs belonged to Clayton Williams while it was under his land. Known as the "Rule of Capture"
the Court rejected all legal claims of the Pecos County Water Control and Improvement District to the groundwater and said that its right to the springs attached only after the water emerged from the ground and that prior to that time, the defendant could beneficially use any amount of water regardless of the impact on the springs.

Today the springs flow only in the winter when the irrigation pumps are not being used. Texas has allowed for the formation of Underground Water Districts to protect and regulate the use of underground water. The Middle Pecos Ground Water Conservation District is charged to protect Pecos County's underground water resources. All water wells are now permitted by the county and monitored to ensure no harm is done due to over pumping.

The representation of Comanche Springs and Comanche Creek that is featured at the Fort Stockton Visitor Center is meant to represent the importance of water to the community and the region. Comanche Springs is the reason this community was founded and exists today. The convergence of multiple highways and rail at Fort Stockton is due to the historic usage of the springs as a watering stop by generations of travelers over hundreds of year.

Erected by Fort Stockton Convention & Visitors Bureau.

3. Comanche Springs Marker and water feature
Forts and CastlesNative AmericansWars, US Indian. A significant historical year for this entry is 1849.