Regina in Sherwood No. 159, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Military Nurses of Canada / Les infirmières militaires du Canada

[English]
Thousands of Canadian nurses have provided skilled and compassionate care to the sick and wounded in battle since 1885. In 1904, professional nurses entered the Canadian Army Medical Corps as Nursing Sisters. They were the first women in the British Empire to receive military rank. During the First and Second World Wars, they worked in difficult conditions and under fire. Hundreds were decorated for their service. Dozens died from direct enemy action. As Nursing Officers, they helped improve health care in Canada’s overseas conflicts, led the way for women in the armed forces, and enhanced nursing as a respected profession.

[Français]
Des milliers d'infirmières canadiennes soignent malades et blessés au combat avec savoir et compassion depuis de 1885. En 1904, des infirmières professionnelles se joignent au Corps médical de l'Armée canadienne et sont les premières femmes à obtenir un grade militaire dans l'Empire britannique. Lors des Guerres mondiales, elles œuvrent dans des conditions difficiles, souvent sous les tirs. Des centaines sont décorés pour leur service. Des dizaines perdent
la vie au front. En tant qu'officiers, elles améliorent les soins prodigués dans les conflits outre-mer, ouvrent la voie aux femmes dans l’armée et font valoir leur profession.

Erected 2017 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

(looking south • marker is mounted on the front/north face of the War Sisters Monument • Memorial Way is on the left)

The first military nurses in Canada were appointed and placed on Canadian Militia pay rolls in 1885 during the Northwest Campaign where they staffed two Field Hospitals in Saskatoon and Moose Jaw. Nurses since have served in the Boer War, World War I, World War II, and Korea, and in Rwanda, the Gulf War, Haiti, and Afghanistan, both in war and in peace-keeping missions. Initially, all military nurses were female and called Nursing Sisters; more recently both male and female nurses are on the payrolls and are called Nursing Officers. For Remembrance Day 2017, the National Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Parks Canada honoured Canada’s Military Nurses with a special plaque. In November,
3. War Sisters Monument
(a full-size bronze statue of a World War I Nursing Sister)
(north inscription)
Ypres • Festubert and Givenchy • St. Eloi Craters • Mount Sorrel • Somme • Vimy Ridge • Scarpe • Hill 70
Passchendaele • Amiens • Arras • Canal du Nord and Cambrai • Valenciennes

(west inscription)
”We recognize and honour the nurses in uniform who have served in the many theatres of war”

Parks Canada announced a site had been chosen for the plaque: the Remembrance area of the Saskatchewan legislative grounds, on the plinthe of the War Sisters Monument. The plaque was unveiled at the Service of Remembrance held at the Rotunda of the Legislature.
(Submitted on July 5, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Saskatchewan Provincial War Memorial
(looking south from Legislative Drive • War Sisters Monument & Military Nurses of Canada marker are on the far left)