Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Second Fort

Fort King National Historic Landmark

The Second Fort
Amidst growing hostilities with the Seminole, the U.S. Army reconstructed Fort King in 1837 and continued its use until the termination of the war. Unlike the first fort, the second fort appears to have been constructed in accordance with Glassell’s plans. This presumption is supported by an illustration and text description in an April 29, 1838 diary entry of Bvt. Captain John T. Sprague made while he was stationed at the fort. Archaeological findings support Sprague’s descriptions.

In August 1842, the war was declared over and the last of the troops were withdrawn from Fort King in March 1843.

The County Seat
In 1844, Fort King was designated the county seat of the newly formed Marion County. Buildings were repurposed into residences, a post office, a Methodist mission and a general store. The two-story cupola-topped barracks served as Marion County’s first courthouse.

Fort King has played a Key Role in Florida and Marion County History.
(Caption)
Original plan for the first fort as prepared by Glassell. That fort would not follow this plan; however, it appears the second fort did. From the National Archives, Washington

Erected by Florida Department of State/Division
of Historical Resources.