Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rocky Glen Farm / Dawson Farmhouse: Built 1874

Dawson Farm Park – Rockville’s History in Your Backyard

Inscription.
Lawrence A. Dawson (1807-1875), was born in nearby Dawsonville, Maryland. He came to Rockville to study law and served in the Maryland House of Delegates. In 1840, he purchased this land from Benjamin Forrest, who later became his law partner. In 1844, he married Mary Elizabeth Kiger and they soon enlarged the original circa 1815 log house at this site to accommodate their growing family purchasing additional acreage in 1856. All seven Dawson children were born and raised here.

This vernacular farmhouse was built in 1874 and was attached to the original enlarged log structure behind it, which was demolished in the 1930s. It reflects the influence of the Gothic Revival style, with its deeply pitched roof with center gable and pointed Gothic window.

During the Civil War, Lawrence and his family supported the Union. Their farm bordered the pike, which was frequently used by troops and adjoined the fairgrounds, which were used as a campsite by both armies. The Dawsons hid Union soldiers in their woods, nursed those who were injured or ill, and fed soldiers of both armies who appeared at their door. Lawrence Dawson served as commissioner of the draft for the Union Army. He and other local Northern sympathizers were captured in 1863 by Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart, but was freed the next day as Stuart hurried
to Gettysburg. The children were frightened for their father's safety when Gen. Jubal Early's Confederate troops camped at the fairgrounds during their 1864 raid on Washington and some officers came to the farmhouse. However, they left without incident after being given dinner. Following the war, Dawson resumed his law practice and continued to farm the land for the rest of his life. He died in 1875, his wife two years later. The City of Rockville acquired the vacant house and part of the farm property in 1980 and sold the house to Peerless Rockville Historic Preservation, Ltd. in 1983. Peerless found new owners, who renovated the house and retained it as a private residence.

Erected by City of Rockville, Department of Recreation and Parks.

3. Dawson Farmhouse