Fort Stockton in Pecos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

"Officer's Row"

Inscription. Eight Officer Quarters were built on the west side of the Parade Ground, one of which burned in an evening fire in 1872. The quarters housed married officers and their families, as well as bachelor officers and married officers who were serving on the frontier "solo". It was unusual for an officer to occupy one entire building, and all officers were subject to being "turned out" at any time. This was a practice whereby if an officer arrived at the Fort who outranked the resident of the quarters, the new arrival had the option of claiming the lower-ranked officer's quarters. The only available recourse was to complain to the Commanding Officer; however, this was usually not done. Of the original eight, three remain, one of which is a private residence. This Indian Wars Fort was the first headquarters of the 9th Cavalry and was garrisoned primarily by white officers and black soldiers, who were given the name, "Buffalo Soldiers", by the Native Americans.

Caption
Officer's Row

Erected by Fort Stockton Convention & Visitors Bureau.

1. Historic Fort Stockton. Fort Stockton Convention & Visitors Bureau (Submitted on July 7, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. 9th Cavalry Regiment (United States). Wikipedia (Submitted on July 7, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. 3 of the Officer’s Quarters