Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The U.S. Army on the frontier

Fort King National Historic Landmark

Inscription. After George Washington disbanded the Continental Army in 1783, the United States Army had been reduced to 80 men under a captain guarding the arsenals at two forts. To many members of Congress, a standing army was viewed as a threat to liberty. History had taught that ambitious generals like Caesar and Cromwell could use the Army to take over the government and rule it like a king. It was deemed better to rely on citizen soldiers of the state militias rather than on a strong Federal Army to defend the nation.

The risks of the frontier and the threat of ongoing Indian hostilities brought the Army back into existence. The state militias either did not exist on the frontiers, or the militiamen would not leave their families to fight Indians while their own families remained unprotected. A Federal Army was deemed necessary by the U.S. government to protect the settlers and keep the peace on the frontier.

By the 1830’s, the US. Army had been tested and had prevailed in Indian Wars in the Ohio Valley and in the War of 1812. The U.S. Army was successful in defeating Indians in the West by using many different tactics such as seizing control or winter food supplies and creating alliances with rival tribes. These tactics proved unsuccessful in the fight against the Seminole in the unfamiliar and harsh Florida
environment.

The Risks Of The Frontier and the threat of ongoing Indian hostilities brought the Army back into existence.

(Caption)
Reenactment photos courtesy of Kay Johnson

Erected by Florida Department of State/Division of Historical Resources. Reenactment photos courtesy of Kay Johnson.