Ottawa in LaSalle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jim Gray's Escape to Freedom

Inscription. In 1859, Jim Gray, a slave who escaped from Missouri, was apprehended in Illinois by slave hunters. Gray was taken to Ottawa for a hearing before Justice John Dean Caton of the Illinois Supreme Court's northern division.

On October 19, with a crowd waiting at the Ottawa railroad station on East Marquette Street, Gray arrived. His legs were chained, his arms pinioned and he was led by a rope around his neck. Abolitionist John Hossack, an Ottawa grain and lumber merchant born in Scotland, called out “What crime has he committed? Has he done anything but want to be free?”

The next day, hundreds of people gathered at the Ottawa courthouse. Caton ruled Gray free of state charges, but ordered Gray's captors to take Gray before the United States Commissioner at Springfield for a hearing under the federal Fugitive Slave Law. A likely outcome would have been Gray's return to Missouri and enslavement.

But the abolitionists were ready. The U.S. Marshal leaving the Ottawa courthouse with Gray was restrained by several men. Hossack grabbed Gray by the arm saying “If you want your liberty, come!” Gray was escorted outside, where he jumped a fence and leapt into a waiting carriage.

The carriage sped north on La Salle Street, then east on Superior Street before crossing the Illinois & Michigan Canal aqueduct bridge
over the Fox River and heading onward toward Canada.

Hossack and several other abolitionists were arrested by federal authorities and taken to jail in Chicago for trial. During the trial, Chicago residents treated the Ottawa men as celebrities for helping in Gray's escape.

Erected 2022 by The Ottawa Historic Preservation Commission • The La Salle County Bar Association • The William G. Pomeroy Foundation • The Illinois State Historical Society.

Regarding Jim Gray's Escape to Freedom. It is not known what happened to Gray after he reached Canada. Hossack, whose Ottawa mansion was a station on the Underground Railroad, and seven others were charged in Gray's escape. Following a five-day trial in early 1860, Hossack was found guilty and sentenced to 10 days in jail, a $100 fine and court costs. Two co-defendants also were convicted and received similar sentences. The courthouse from which they helped Gray make his escape was destroyed in an 1881 fire.

1. Speech of John Hossack. Text of his famous speech, delivered following his conviction, in which he swore he "had no sense of guilt" and that "it is the inhuman
Unknown via Wikipedia (public domain)
3. John Hossack (1806-1891)
and infamous law that is wrong, not me." The speech later became a widely published anti-slavery tract. (Project Gutenberg) (Submitted on July 10, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Report of the Trial of John Hossack, indicted for rescuing a fugitive slave ... (PDF). Comprehensive report of testimony, evidence, and arguments from Hossack's 1860 trail for violating the federal Fugitive Slave Act. (Library of Congress) (Submitted on July 10, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)