Chillicothe in Livingston County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dr. Arthur J. Simpson

— In Memory —

Inscription. Dr. Simpson and his wife, Alta, made a gift in 1926 to the City of Chillicothe of the former 21 acre fair grounds for a public park. They wanted to provide a suitable playground for the children, as well as a useful park for all the citizens of Chillicothe. Several acres were added to the park and later furnished with shelter houses, tennis courts, a croquet area, a swimming pool and other features applicable to a complete public park. Dr. Arthur J. Simpson was born in Livingston County as were his parents, Dr. and Mrs. William Simpson. Dr. Arthur J. Simpson was one of the most prominent physicians/surgeons and businessmen in the state of Missouri. He was a charter member of the Elks Lodge and he purchased the first automobile in Chillicothe in 1902. Dr. Simpson and Dr. H.M. Grace purchased the local hospital from the Sisters of St. Mary and later donated it to the City of Chillicothe. Throughout their lives, Dr. Simpson and his wife contribute in many ways to the betterment of Chillicothe.

Erected by Chillicothe Rotary Foundation.

More about this marker. Marker repeats on both sides.