Norman in Montgomery County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Archeological Analysis of Norman Caddo Indian Burial Ground

Site Map of Norman Indian Burial Ground

— prepared by Mary Beth Trubitt Arkansas Archeological Survey Henderson Research Station —

Inscription.

• Caddo Indian burials were exposed accidentally during construction at this site in October, 1988. Subsequent archeological excavations by Ann Early identified 2 burials, a small cluster of residential features, and artifacts dating from the Archaic, Woodland Fourche Maline, and Mississippian Caddoan periods. After these studies, the remains were re-buried by the Caddo Nation and the site covered for protection.

This site is located on the low terrace next to the confluence of Huddleston Creek and the Caddo River. The archeological excavations in 1988 were limited to a small 80x100 foot area where the burials and other features were uncovered. While artifacts diagnostic of Archaic and Fourche Maline periods were found at the site, the main use of this site was in the Caddo period. Two Caddo period site occupations between -A.D. 1250-1500 are inferred based on the materials associated with the discovered features: 1. An earlier residential use of the site that left the remains of a large circular house with hearth and burned floor, and 2. A later use of the site as a cemetery.

Excavations recovered the remains of two burials at this site. Analysis of the human remains by University of Arkansas researchers Jerome Rose and James Barnes identified one as a young (20-25 years) person, possibly male and the other
as a young (15-18 years) person, probably female. Neither individual's skeleton indicated the cause of death. While both individuals exhibited characteristics of ancient Native Americans, the remains were identified as Caddo Indian based on associated cultural material.(1)

• Although the graves were disturbed by construction equipment, it was determined that the young woman had been buried with two small incised ceramic jars, a large chert biface, and eight novaculite arrowpoints. These burials probably date to about A.D. 1500.

• Near the two burials, archeologists uncovered evidence of additional features that were mapped but not excavated. Four possible graves were outlined. Soil stains left from wooden posts formed part of a circular structure -50 feet in diameter. A burned area identified as a hearth was associated with the circular building, and a large area of ash and charcoal was tentatively identified as part of a house floor. A charcoal sample from this deposit was radiocarbon dated to A.D. 1260-1290. The few artifacts found with these residential features indicate another occupation at A.D. 1250-1350, earlier than the burials.

• Both circular and rectangular houses and special-purpose structures have been found at other Mississippian Caddo sites in Montgomery County. One of these was the Standridge site about 5 miles down the Caddo River
from Norman. Archeological excavations by Early uncovered evidence of a series of brief occupations of the site by people of Dalton, Archaie, and Fourche Maline cultures. The principal use of the site was a Caddoan occupation between A.D. 1325-1450. The site had a low mound formed by the building and rebuilding of a series of rectangular and circular structures. Earlier buildings had both residential and and ritual uses, but later "special purpose buildings or temples" were used for rituals. Excavations at the Winding Stair site, near Little Missouri River, led by Ann Early, uncovered a burned rectangular building. Dating to about A.D. 1450-1500, this Caddoan structure was probably used for rituals.(4)

1. Rose, Jerome C. and James E. Barnes (1989) "Biarcheological Analysis, Norman Sewer Site, 3MN386" Unpublished Report, Department of Anthropology, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville. 2. Early, Ana M. (1988) Draft Data Recovery Plan for 3MN386. Unpublished Draft Report, Arkansas Archeological Survey, Henderson Research Station, Arkadelphia. 3. Early, Ann M. (1988) Standridge: Codifoan Settlement in a Mountain Environment. Arkansas Archeological Survey Research Series number 29, Fayetteville. 4. Early Ann M., Editor (2000) Forest Farmsteads: A Millennium of Human Occupation of Winding Stair in the Oudchita Mountains. Arkansas Archeological Survey Research Series number
57, Fayetteville.