San Ramon in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Boone House

Forest Home Farms Historic Park

— Celebrate San Ramon's History —

Inscription.  Minnie Boone purchased Forest Home Farms in 1899. The Boone House was built in 1900 and is a Dutch Colonial style home with 5375 square feet and 22 rooms. The older north wing of the home is Gothic style and pre-dates the Boone’s ownership to the 1850s or 1860s.

Travis was born in this house in 1901, as was his sister, Eleanor, in 1905. As a young man he moved to Southern California and met Ruth Quayle. They married in 1929, just days before the stock market crash, and they then moved back to help run the farm.

Travis and Ruth Boone moved into the house in 1931. The house was remodeled in the 1950s into five apartments, four of which were rented. The Boone’s lived in the remaining apartment. Little of the original interior remains except for a birds-eye maple fireplace in the living room.

Forest Home Farm Historic Park is on the National Register of Historic Places and the California Register of Historical Resources

The City of San Ramon encourages our residents to enjoy this beautiful park in celebration of our historic past. By acquiring, protecting and maintaining this valuable parkland, the City of
San Ramon is preserving for current and future generations natural places where people and other living things can thrive.

Erected by City of San Ramon.

1. Boone & Forest Home Farms.
"The
To the right of the front door
Boones pooled their money and initially bought 200 acres in San Ramon, part of the original Amador Rancho and Russell Ranch land. They built their two-story, 22-room house in 1900."
(Submitted on July 12, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Forest Home Farms.
"In 1997, Ruth Quayle Boone bequeathed the 16-acre Boone family farm known as Forest Home Farms, at 19953 San Ramon Valley Boulevard, to the City of San Ramon for use as a municipal historic park in memory of her husband, Travis Moore Boone."

3. The Boone House
4. The Boone House