San Ramon in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Forest Home Farms Historic Park

Celebrate San Ramon's History

Welcome!
Forest Home Farms was one of many ranches in the San Ramon Valley in the early 1900s. Originally part of a Mexican land grant, the property was farmed, built upon, and subdivided over the years. In 1899, 163 acres were purchased by Minnie Boone for ten dollars in gold. Named Forest Home Farms by an earlier owner, the ranch was managed by Minnie and her husband Numa and later their son and daughter-in-law Travis and Ruth. After Travis died, Ruth continued to live on the property, which by the time of her death in 1998 at the age of 94, had been reduced to the 16 acres that is currently known as Forest Home Farms Historic Park. There are 21 structures on the ranch including the Boone House built in 1900 and the Glass House built in 1877.

Rather than sell Forest Home Farms for development, Ruth Quayle Boone chose to preserve the farm so that the San Ramon community could enjoy the property and learn about the agricultural history of the area. The park is dedicated in memory of Travis and Ruth Boone.

The only structures not original to the ranch are the Glass House, built by David and Eliza Glass, and the tank house and windmill. The house was moved to the site by the City of San Ramon in 1998. The Glass House was rehabilitated by the City of San Ramon to preserve its historic character and tours
of the interior are available.

We hope you enjoy your visit as you learn about the history of Forest Home Farms, the Boone Family, the Glass House, and the San Ramon Valley.

To further enjoy your visit, a self-guided tour is available. Look for information at this location for site tours, events, programs, and volunteer opportunities.

Forest Home Farm Historic Park is on the National Register of Historic Places and the California Register of Historical Resources

The City of San Ramon encourages our residents to enjoy this beautiful park in celebration of our historic past. By acquiring, protecting and maintaining this valuable parkland, the City of San Ramon is preserving for current and future generations natural places where people and other living things can thrive.

Erected by City of San Ramon.

3. Oak Creek Bridge between the Boone and Glass Houses
4. Oak Creek Bridge plaque
Oak Creek Bridge – Forest Home Farms

This bridge is dedicated in memory of Travis and Ruth Boone
Thanks to the generosity of Shapell Homes.

The City of San Ramon and Shapall Homes appreciates and acknowledges the contributions of the following companies whose generosity made this project possible.

ENGEO, Inc.
Independent Construction Company