Downtown Davenport in Scott County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Natatorium

— Davenport Civil Rights History Walking Tour —

Inscription. The Natatorium public swimming pool, pictured above, located here from 1922-1977, was one of Davenport's public facilities successfully integrated during the Civil Rights Movement. In the later 1950s, members of Davenport's African-American community no longer accepted the whites-only admissions policy. After all, they were taxpayers too. Their protests, with support from the Catholic Interracial Council, led to what city officials considered as a reasonable compromise. The pool opened once a week to Blacks only. The pool would then be drained and refilled before whites would use it. In response to this, Charles and Ann Toney built a swimming pool behind their home at 1010 Western. Blacks could access this pool any day of the week in the long, hot summers. The Natatorium was eventually opened on a non-segregated basis in the late 1960s.

Hostetler Studio via Upper Mississippi Valley Digital Image Archive (Public Domain), circa 1925
3. The Natatorium