Kingston, St Andrew Parish, Jamaica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Greater Antilles of the West Indies)

Sir William Alexander Bustamante

February 24, 1884-August 6, 1977

Sir Alexander Bustamante, "Busta” or "The Chief", was born in the parish of Hanover and rose to prominence after writing letters to the newspapers about the harsh social and economic conditions of the poor. Known as defender of the poor, he became a spokesman for the workers during the labour unrests and protests of 1938. He was arrested and imprisoned for inciting workers to strike and protest against low wages and poor working conditions.

Bustamante formally organised the labour movement and in 1938 he founded the first trade union in Jamaica, the Bustamante Industrial Trade Union [BITU], and in 1943 formed a political party, the Jamaica Labour Party [JLP]. Along with this cousin Norman Manley, he was an advocate for Universal Adult Suffrage (the right to vote).

Bustamante was a member of the Joint Parliamentary Committee that drafted the independence constitution and the team that negotiated Jamaica's independence from Britain, When Jamaica gained independence, he became Jamaica's first Prime Minister in 1962.

As
a founding father of modern Jamaica his works expanded the freedoms and rights of the Jamaican people and established major pillars of industry, social and economic development.

Famous Quote:
"If you are going to shoot, shoot me, but leave these defenseless, hungry people alone."

Sir Alexander Bustamante was conferred with the Order of National Hero in 1969 for his role in the Labour Movement, Jamaican Independence and the development of Jamaica.

A Rotary Club of Kingston 2018 Project
Proudly Sponsored by: Stewarts Automotive Group
Sculptor Basil Watson, OD

Erected 2018 by Rotary Club of Kingston.

U.S. FTC REQUIRED NOTICE: This website earns income from qualified purchases you make on Amazon.com. Thank you.