Near Wantage in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

To the West

Inscription.

The Delaware River Valley lies before you. The river is flowing parallel to the ridge but mostly out of sight until it curves and heads northwest. On the other side is Pennsylvania and the Pocono region. On a clear day you can see about 40 miles and if you look closely you can find the Moosic Mountains which rise up in the distance near Scranton, Pennsylvania.

The clearing immediately below you (now the Cedar Swamp Picnic Area) was the location of a Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camp from 1933 to 1941, housing up to 200 men at a time.

The men in Company 1280 primarily worked on construction projects within the Park. Company 216 focused on forestry projects. Together they are responsible for the construction of many of the roads and facilities park visitors still enjoy today.

[Bottom right photo captions read]
• This postcard shows a portion of the camp bunkhouses as they appeared in the mid-1930s. Despite living and working in close proximity, the camps kept to themselves. Each had their own dining halls, recreation areas, and bunkhouses.

• A pair of CCC enrollees visit the Monument
during their time off.

Erected by New Jersey State Park Service and Park Donors.

More about this marker. The monument is visible for miles.

2. To the West Marker and View
 High Point State Park Overview. (Submitted on July 15, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. High Point Monument
Strictly natural history, so not transcribed