Boston in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Protecting Cuyahoga Valley

Inscription. Efforts to preserve Cuyahoga Valley began in the 1920s with new county park systems around Cleveland and Akron. After World War II, major suburban development projects threatened the valley. Construction of interstate highways was followed by power lines, a sports stadium, and housing. Working with the county park districts, the State of Ohio studied whether a national park was feasible. Many individuals and organizations rallied around this idea. Success came in 1974.

Are there places where you live that you would like to save? Who might be opposed to your views?

Caption
John Seiberling was a passionate advocate for valley protection. As a congressman, he introduced the legislation to establish Cuyahoga Valley National Recreation Area (CVNRA), the park’s original name. Above, he addresses the hearing at Blossom Music Center in June 1974.

Not everyone welcomed the new federal parklands. Many residents, including a number from Boston, felt that the federal government acquired land more aggressively than had been promised. Some felt pushed out of their communities.

The original plans for I-271 showed the highway crossing Cuyahoga Valley through historic downtown Peninsula. The public outcry resulted in the bridge being built in its current location, in front of you. Look closely at this
1967 construction photo. Near where the roadbed bends in the distance in Brandywine Falls.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Cuyahoga Valley National Park.