Collinsville in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Willoughby Family Legacy

Willoughby Heritage Farm and Conservation Reserve

Inscription. Joseph "Boss" Willoughby and his wife Hannah purchased this property around 1922 and ran a family-sustained farm for over 70 years. In its heyday, the farm included pigs, chickens, cattle, an orchard with fruit and nut trees, and a large flower and vegetable garden.

Joseph and Hannah also raised seven children and welcomed several generations of grandchildren. The property was sold in 2002 to be used as a public park, thereby preserving the legacy that the Willoughby family created here.

Donated in memory of the Willoughby Family

Marker is in front of the farmhouse at Willoughby Heritage Farm.