Devils Tower in Crook County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Reach for the Top

Inscription. All climbers have a reason. The first climbers on record to summit Devils Tower, Willard Ripley and William Rogers, faced a bleak year on the ranch. Money was scarce, but Rogers had an idea. As Rogers gathered materials, Ripley built a ladder that snaked all the way to the summit by 1893. Then, Rogers advertised the climb as a Fourth of July spectacle. As revelers paid admission to dance and picnic, Rogers donned an Uncle Sam costume. The American Flag whipped in the wind as he climbed the ladder for the crowd. Over time, many followed the historic ascent.

Captions
Middle Right: With binoculars, you can spot the remnants of the 350 foot ladder wedged into a crack of the Tower. The tactile at right represents a 35-foot (10-m) section of the ladder.
Lower Left: On July 4, 1895, Linnie Rogers became the first woman on record to climb Devils Tower. She scaled the ladder built by her husband, William.

Portraits
Center: Willard Ripley
Center Right: William Rogers

Erected by Devils Tower National Monument - National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Devil's Tower National Park which requires a small entrance fee to access.

1. Devils Tower National Monument. (Submitted on July 22, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
2. Rogers & Ripley Stake Ladder. Devils Tower National Monument
In 1890, a local rancher named Bill Rogers boasted to his brother-in-law, "I'll be on top of the
Tower before three years." Like most people with good sense, his brother thought Rogers sure to meet his demise in the undertaking. Rogers, however, was not to be underestimated.
(Submitted on July 22, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Reach for the Top Marker from the Tower Trail