Howe in LaGrange County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gene Stratton-Porter Travel Plaza

1. Marker Panel 1
Inscription.
Gene Stratton-Porter was Indiana's most widely read female author who delighted millions of readers. An ardent conservationist, Porter used her fame to support preservation of wetlands all across Indiana. Her photography and writing was published nationally.

"I write as the birds sing, because I must, and usually from the same source of inspiration."

Porter worked with studios on adapting her novels into film. Later to have greater control of the creative process, Porter became one of the first women to form a movie studio and a production company.

"If you are lazy, and accept your lot, you may live in it. If you are willing to work, you can write your name anywhere you choose.”

Born on a farm in Wabash County Indiana in 1863, Geneva Grace Stratton was the youngest of 12 children. After marriage, Gene moved and built a home called “Limberlost Cabin" after the nearby swamp where Stratton-Porter liked to photograph and explore. This time in her life was the inspiration for her novel, A Girl of the Limberlost, and was adapted four times as a film.

EnvironmentIndustry & CommerceWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1863.

2. Marker Panel 2