Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Hughes Mill Park

Inscription. Hughes Mill Park is dedicated to the memory of the Martin and Hughes families. After serving on Andrew Jackson's staff in the War of 1812, Colonel "Buck" Martin returned to his middle Tennessee home, called "Rural Plains," which stood on the Town Center portion of what is now called Berry Farms. Colonel Martin convinced his sister Sally Hughes, and her husband, John, to leave Virginia to make a home for themselves on the property as well. The Hughes family built a Federal style brick home at Berry Farms in 1830, and the dining room, which overlooked Five Mile Creek, was said to be the perfect picture of pastoral serenity and beauty. The Hughes family also built a mill at Berry Farms near the confluence of Five Mile Creek and the Harpeth River. The mill, built of wood, was said to have burned down during the Civil War, sometime between 1861-1865. Much of the surrounding land bore witness to the Civil War firsthand. At least three Civil War skirmishes were fought on the Berry Farms property.

Erected 2012 by Williamson County Historical Society.