Fort Recovery in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Greene Ville Treaty Line

Surveyed by Israel Ludlow, 1797-1799

Inscription.
At this spot was found the original surveyor's stake which marked the western terminus of that part of the Greene Ville Treaty line running from near Fort Laurens, in the eastern part of the state, to Fort Recovery. From this point the line ran southwesterly to a point on the Ohio River opposite the mouth of the Kentucky River. By the terms of the treaty, signed on August 3, 1795, the Indian tribes gave up their claims to the lands south and east of this line.

When found in 1934 Ludlow's black walnut stake was 42 inches underground. It is now on exhibit at the Fort Recovery Museum.

Erected 1961 by The Fort Recovery Historical Society.

View of the historical marker situated behind the fort's well where the surveyor's original stake was located.
View of the 200 year anniversary survey marker, located at the spot where Ludlow's original survey stake was located.
View of the historical marker situated at the fort's well in the foreground, and in the background is a view of the north blockhouse of the reproduction of Fort Recovery.