Mercersburg in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Irwin House

Inscription. On September 26, 2003, this corner property was destroyed by fire exposing this log house built in 1791-1792 by Archibald Irwin. Irwin's granddaughter Jane married William Henry Harrison, Jr., and served as First Lady when her father-in-law, William Henry Harrison, Sr., was elected 9th President of the United States. Irwin's granddaughter Elizabeth married John Scott Harrison and became the mother of Benjamin Harrison, who served as 23rd President of the United States. Also, renowned craftsmen of the 1800's lived here. Borough Council members stabilized the buildings structural integrity. In 2010 John and Ame Flannery purchased this historic property to preserve our history, promote commerce, and complement the downtown area.