Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Scovell Hall / M.A. Scovell 1855-1912

1. Scovell Hall Marker side
Inscription. Scovell Hall Named for M.A. Scovell in 1913, this building was opened in 1905, with major additions in 1913 and 1937. Utilizing a colonial design, it was the largest building on campus for many years. Served until mid-1990s as a center of agricultural research, extension programs, and academic activities.

M.A. Scovell 1855-1912 Melville Amasa Scovell, Ph.D., was named first director of the Experiment Station in 1885 and the first dean and director of the College of Agriculture in 1910. During his tenure, staff increased from 3 to 60, the number of departments grew from 2 to 11, and the agricultural farm expanded from 48.5 to 240 acres.

Erected 1998 by Kentucky Historical Society. (Marker Number 2009.)

2. M.A. Scovell 1855-1912 Marker side