Historic South Hill in Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Thriving Black Entrepreneurs

Freed Blacks Lived in this Neighborhood

— Downtown African-American Heritage Trail —

Inscription. This sign sits in the South Hill neighborhood, where five homes still stand with roots to Lexington's freed-black community. In this neighborhood. African Americans once lived alongside whites.

Although restricted in their rights, freedmen provided a range of services from doctor to confectioner. Samuel Oldham was a barber and business owner who purchased freedom for himself, his wife, Daphney, and their sons before building the Oldham House as 245 S Limestone Street circa 1835.

Working their way upwards
With hard work, a quarter of freed people acquired enough wealth to join Lexington's middle classes.

Homes of note in this neighborhood:
Oldham House 245 S Limestone Street
Clark House 344 S Upper Street – Michael Clark was a carpenter and waiter, while his wife, Hannah, worked as a laundress and seamstress.
Turner House 331 S Mill Street – James Turner served as a minister of St. Paul AME Church, and he and his wife, Arena, supported the Underground Railroad.
Tucker House 521 S Upper Street – William and Hannah Tucker owned a confectionary downtown.
Relley Blue House 346 S Upper Street – Relley Blue was a blacksmith and land speculator who used property sales to buy freedom for the rest of his family.

Erected
2018 by Together Lexington. (Marker Number 2.)

March 28, 2013) (Submitted on July 28, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Samuel and Daphney Oldham House
4. James and Arena Turner House