Beach in Golden Valley County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Custer Trail

Inscription.
The Yellowstone Expedition of 1876 organized to quell the hostile Sioux marched from Fort Abraham Lincoln May 17, 1876 and passed within three fourths of a mile to the south of this marker on June 3, 1876.

Between Sentinel Butte and Beach Custer’s route runs parallel to this highway at a proximity of about one-half mile, continues in a due westerly direction, and enters Montana two miles southwest of here.

The trail extends to the banks of the Little Big Horn River in Montana where Custer and a portion of the 7th Cavalry were annihilated by hostile Indians on June 25, 1876.

(approx. 9.6 miles away in Montana); a different marker also named Pierre Wibaux (approx. 9.7 miles away in Montana); Wibaux House (approx. 9.8 miles away in Montana); Wibaux Commercial Historic District (approx. 9.8 miles away in Montana); Smith Saloon (approx. 9.8 miles away in Montana).

On June 25 and 26, on the Greasy Grass River (which is now known as the Little Bighorn), 2,000 Lakota and Cheyenne, who are defending their summer hunting camp, fight and defeat U.S. troops led by Lieutenant Colonel George Armstrong Custer. Custer and the 209 soldiers fighting under him are killed. The Indians lose just 32 men.
(Submitted on July 29, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking north from 4th Street Northeast)