Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jovita Idar

Inscription. Born in Laredo, Texas, on September 7, 1885, Jovita Idar was a journalist, educator and activist on behalf of the Mexican origin population in south Texas. Born to Nicasio and Jovita (Vivero) Idar, Idar and members of her family participated in social, political and labor activism in both the United States and Mexico. She received her teaching credentials in 1903 from the Holding Institute, a Methodist School in Laredo, and taught Mexican children at a school in Los Ojuelos. Disenchanted by scarce resources, Idar returned to Laredo to contribute to her family's newspaper, La Crónica. Her writings reported on gender inequality, discrimination against people of Mexican origin in the United States and forms of extralegal violence such as lynchings.

In 1911, Idar met with other activists in the first Mexican Congress to discuss Civil Rights in Texas. As a result, the League of Mexican Women was formed, with Idar as the group's first president, to offer free education to Mexican children. Idar was highly critical of U.S. intervention during the Mexican Revolution. After she wrote a scathing article about President Woodrow Wilson, Texas Rangers came to Idar's home to destroy La Crónica‘s equipment. Idar stood in her door to refuse their entrance, although the Rangers returned to destroy Idar's presses. She also joined
La Cruz Blanca, a medical team that nursed revolutionary soldiers. After moving to San Antonio, Idar established the Democratic Club and a free kindergarten for Mexican American children. Until her death in 1946, Idar was dedicated to improving the lives of Mexicans and Mexican Americans, women and children through her writings and activism.

2. The Jovita Idar Marker in the St. Peter’s Plaza

As a Mexican-American journalist, activist, and suffragist, Jovita Idár often faced dangerous situations. However, she never backed down from a challenge. She single-handedly protected her newspaper headquarters when the Texas Rangers came to shut it down, and crossed the border to serve as a nurse during the Mexican Revolution. Idár bravely fought the injustices in her time.
(Submitted on July 31, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - General Photograph Collection/UTSA Libraries Special Collections, circa 1905