Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

El Primer Congreso Mexicanista

(The First Mexican Congress)

Inscription. In the late 19th and early 20th century, shifting racial hierarchies, large-scale property transfer, and agricultural industrialization led to an extended period of conflict between Texans of Mexican descent and those of Anglo origins. Economic problems and the Mexican Revolution in 1910 increased the immigrant population to Texas and subsequently increased tensions between the groups.

On September 14 1911, the owners of Laredo newspaper La Crónica organized El Primer Congreso Mexicanista (The First Mexican Congress), which brought together Mexican Americans from across Texas and citizens of northern Mexico. This gathering, likely the largest Mexican American Civil Rights meeting to that time, addressed growing economic disparities, racial violence, labor exploitation, inadequate educational opportunities, women's rights and social discrimination. Delegates frequently referred to the recent lynchings of Antonio Rodríguez in Rocksprings and Antonio Gómez in Thorndale as examples of the dire threats they faced.

With representatives from dozens of cities and towns, the congress met for more than a week, in conjunction with a statewide meeting of the International Grand Lodge of the Caballeros de Honor (Knights of Honor) and Laredo's Diez y Seis Celebrations. The first officers elected were Jose P. Reyes of Brownsville,
president; Nicasio Idar of Laredo, vice president; and Lisandro Peña of Nuevo Laredo, secretary. Meeting in the order of the Red Men Hall and the City Market, delegates discussed strategies to address Civil Rights issues. Through later court cases and legislation, the delegates and their constituents made short-term progress and long-term impact on the rights of Hispanic Texans and the relationships among all the citizens of the state.

2. El Primer Congreso Mexicanista Marker in Saint Peter’s Plaza

The Congreso Mexicanista, sometimes referred to as El Primer Congreso Mexicanista, met in Laredo from September 14 to 22, 1911. Clemente Idar, whose family owned and published La Crónica, proposed the meeting to organize the Gran Liga Mexicanista de Beneficencia y Protección (Great Mexican League for Benefit and Protection) to advance education, culture, and civil rights for Mexican Americans. The Idars invited the OCH (Orden Caballeros de Honor), members of lodges and sociedades mutualistas, all Mexican consuls in the state, and Texas-Mexican journalists. They also issued a special invitation to women from the region, including Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas.
(Submitted on August 1, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the El Primer Congreso Mexicanista Marker from across the street