Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort McIntosh

Inscription. Established March 3, 1849, by troops of the 1st U.S. Infantry from Ringgold Barracks, under command of Lt. E.L. Viele. The star-shaped earthen fortress built on a bluff overlooking the Rio Grande (1/2 mile NW), was first called Camp Crawford, in honor of Secretary of War George W. Crawford. On Jan. 7, 1850, the name was changed to Fort McIntosh for Lt. Col. James S. McIntosh, who died Sept. 26, 1847, of wounds received two weeks earlier in the Mexican War Battle of Molino Del Rey.

During the 1850s, Fort McIntosh served as a vital link in the defense system along the Rio Grande frontier. The post was abandoned in March 1859, reoccupied in Jan. 1860, and abandoned again in April 1861, when the U.S. Army left Texas after secession. Soon after the Civil War, Fort McIntosh was reoccupied, and moved to this location in 1869. Until the mid-1880s, soldiers were involved in escort duty and scouting for raiding Indians and bandits on both sides of the Rio Grande.

After the turn of the century, the Fort McIntosh garrison was deployed along the border to prevent incursions by Mexican revolutionaries, and the post served as a training camp for soldiers who fought in both world wars. Fort McIntosh was discontinued as an army post on June 9, 1947, after 98 years of service.

Erected 1974
by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1996.)

More about this marker. The marker is located on the campus of Laredo College which was originally the historic Fort McIntosh.

2. The Fort McIntosh Marker on the left
 Fort McIntosh, Texas. Wikipedia
The fort was abandoned by Federal troops at the outbreak of the American Civil War. The Battle of Laredo took place near the fort on March 19, 1864, when 72 men repelled three attacks from a force of 200 federal soldiers sent from Brownsville, Texas. On October 23, 1865, the post was reoccupied by federal troops of the 2nd Texas Cavalry.
(Submitted on August 1, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Fort McIntosh Marker at the main entrance to Laredo College