Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Ramón Family

Inscription. Engaged in much of Laredo's early history, the Ramón family occupied residential property at this site by 1869. Patriarch of the family was Ildefonso Ramón, who was in the Laredo area by 1800 and served as Alcalde for several terms. His son, José María Ramón, followed his father's political career, serving as Alcalde during periods of tension along the border as the result of disputes over the boundary and the short-lived Republic of the Rio Grande. The third generation family member to live in Laredo was Martín Ramón, who took over the family's ranching interests and served in the Confederate Cavalry with his noted cousins, the Benavides brothers, in defense of the Laredo area.

Laredo is on the Rio Grande in southwestern Webb County in South Texas, about 150 miles southwest of San Antonio and 135 miles west of Corpus Christi. It is served by Interstate Highway 35, U.S. highways 59 and 83, State Highway 359, Ranch Road 1472, and the Missouri Pacific and Texas Mexican railroads. This cosmopolitan city is a major port of entry for international trade and tourism between the United States and Mexico.
(Submitted on August 2, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Ramón Family Home and Marker from the street