Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Billings House

Inscription.
Park Hill was built by Braddish Billings, a pioneer in local lumbering and agriculture. Born in Massachusetts in 1783 he was the first settler of Gloucester Township in 1812, his homestead forming the nucleus of Billings Bridge. In symmetry and classical detail, Park Hill draws on New England architecture of the Georgian period. The original house was built in 1828 but the north wing, which may have been moved intact from an earlier Billings home, was added in 1831. Later, a verandah was removed and the dormers and south wing added. Billings died in 1864 at Park Hill, which was occupied by his descendants until 1975.

Né au Massachusetts en 1783, premier habitant de Gloucester en 1812, un des pionniers de l'exploitation forestière et de l'agriculture dans la région, Braddish Billings fit bâtir Park Hill en 1828, qui fut l'embryon de Billings Bridge. Par sa symétrie et son ornementation classique, la maison s'inspire de l'architecture de la Nouvelle-Angleterre de l'époque géorgienne. On lui ajouta en 1831 l'aile nord, qui proviendrait d'une des premières maisons de Billings. Par la suite, on supprima la véranda
et on construisit les lucarnes et l'aile sud. Billings y est mort en 1864 et ses descendants l'ont habitée jusqu'en 1975.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

3. The Billings House