Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Angel Island

Inscription. Angel Island has served many people and their needs for thousands of years. Its secluded harbors and sweeping vistas have provided food, protection, recreation, and even isolation.

Angel Island is alive with history. The island has sheltered a seasonal Miwok settlement, a U.S. quarantine station, immigration station and military bases. When the Island was slated for redevelopment, the movement to protect the stories of Angel Island fell to dedicated individuals.

Caroline Livermore, a founder and president of the Marin Conservation League, spearheaded formation of the Angel Island Foundation (today’s Angel Island Association). The foundation was instrumental in acquisition of the island by California State Parks. In addition, Mrs. Livermore and Mr. Bruce Johnstone funded interim fire and police protection to prevent a public auction while the State debated uses of the island.

Angel Island was classified as a state park by the California State Parks and Recreation Commission in 1962. In recognition of the Marin Conservation League’s key role in securing Angel Island for permanent enjoyment by the public, the State named the highest point on the island, Mt. Caroline Livermore.

In 2009, the Marin Conservation League planted a native plant grove to honor its founders on the 75th anniversary
of the League. Founders Grove can be found just uphill from this sign, overlooking Ayala Cove. Please enjoy the grove and remember that the protection and stewardship of public space is an opportunity and responsibility for everyone.

Erected by California Department of Parks & Recreation.

More about this marker. The resin marker is mounted to a metal stand northeast of the former bachelor officers quarters (now a visitor center & museum).

Regarding Angel Island. The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.

"Angel Island State Park, the largest natural island in the San Francisco Bay, offers some of the best views of the surrounding Bay Area. With great hiking trails and many other recreational opportunities readily available, Angel Island is truly a hidden gem in the midst of the urban Bay Area."
(Submitted on August 6, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Bachelor Officers Quarters (Visitor Center & Museum)