Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Isolating Disease

Inscription. A U.S. Quarantine Station was established in this cove in 1891 to isolate people with contagious diseases. The station included more than 40 buildings such as this bachelor officers quarters as well as…
”…commanding officer’s quarters, a large building for cabin passengers, a hospital for non-contagious cases, two contagious disease compounds – for smallpox, plague, and cholera.
“There are three large barracks for steerage passengers – two Chinese and one Japanese. There are two long bathhouses – one for cabin and one for steerage passengers.”

Captain John P. Finley, 1902

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to a metal stand in front of the former bachelor officers quarters (now a visitor center & museum).

Regarding Isolating Disease. The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.

2. Bachelor Officers Quarters (Visitor Center & Museum)
The marker is in front of the flagpole