Salado in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James Lowry Smith

Inscription. Salado College professor and principal James Lowry Smith was a progressive leader in education. He received degrees at Baylor and served in the Civil War before beginning his tenure at Salado College in 1863. Despite challenges including low enrollment during the Civil War and the Financial Panic of 1873, Salado College achieved high standards during Smith's tenure. He first served until 1874, and then again from 1879-80 in the college's final year of operation. Married to Julia Catherine (McDowell) and father to seven children, James Lowry Smith in words carved at his grave monument is remembered as "An epitome of those blessed humanities of life, virtue, honor, and truth".

Salado College began on October 8, 1859, when a tent meeting was held at Salado Springs to discuss the project of establishing a first-class educational institution in Bell County. The Salado Joint Stock Company was organized. Col. E. S. C. Robertson donated 100 acres of land to the enterprise, and the charter of the company was approved by a special act of the legislature on February 8, 1860. The cornerstone of a large two-story stone building was laid on July 4, 1860.
(Submitted on August 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Closeup of the James Lowry Smith Gravestone