Over-The-Rhine in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brown Bodies Bending, 2020

David Michael Butler

Inscription.
David Michael Butler is an Assistant Professor of Studio Art at the Art Academy of Cincinnati (AAC). He was commissioned by AAC to create this mural during renewed protest against state sanctioned violence. LaDe Richardson an AAC student assisted with the mural painting.

Butler was inspired by the included poem by Barbara Fant. "To add to the conversation surrounding #BlackLivesMatter but referencing the conversation surrounding black women. Our rage is not often activated by the #BreonnaTaylor #SandraBland or #TarikaWilson of the World. Or even the myriad amounts of violence towards black/brown trans women. And we also overlook the contributions and leadership of black women including trans women in this fight. Even though they are constantly at the frontline fighting for all Black Life. So I honor you today and hope this image sheds light on all Black womyn in this fight. Thank you!"
- David Michael Butler

2. Brown Bodies Bending, 2020