Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Life on the Second Floor

Inscription. Women’s and Children’s Dormitories
Women and children were separated from the men in their families and housed on the second floor of the Administration Building. During part of this time, World War I enemy aliens – German crewmen from merchant ships – were also interned here. Conditions were so deplorable that the Germans lodged a complaint through the Swiss Consul.

[The text repeats in Chinese]

妇女儿童宿舍 妇女和儿童与家中的男子分开,安置在行政大楼二楼。在这段时间的一部分时间里,第一次世界大战的敌方外星人——来自商船的德国船员——也被拘留在这里。条件如此糟糕,德国人通过瑞士领事提出了申请。 Fùnǚ értóng sùshè fùnǚ hé értóng yǔ jiāzhōng de nánzǐ fēnkāi, ānzhì zài háng zhèng dàlóu èr lóu. Zài zhè duàn shíjiān
de yībùfèn shíjiān lǐ, dì yī cì shìjiè dàzhàn de dí fāng wài xīng rén——láizì shāngchuán de déguó chuányuán——yě bèi jūliú zài zhèlǐ. Tiáojiàn rúcǐ zāogāo, déguó rén tōngguò ruìshì lǐngshì tíchūle shēnqǐng.

“The female aliens, Asiatics and Europeans, are quartered in two communicating rooms…the Asiatic room is overcrowded with women and children…This overcrowding…is particularly bad where the same aliens remain day after day for weeks.”
M.W. Glover, Passed (sic) Assistant Surgeon, Public Health Hospital
November 21, 1910

“They sent me along with my aunt to live in the women’s quarters. I got along with them alright…But when my aunt and everyone else left, there were all these strangers…and then it started to feel uncomfortable.”
Paul Wong, at Angel Island, 1924

First Image Caption:
(Left) The second floor dormitories were set up like the Detention Barracks with a three-tiered bunk system.

Second Image Caption:
(Right) A fenced roof deck and an enclosed porch used as a day room were adjacent to the second floor dormitories.

China Cove is in the background

More about this marker. The resin marker is mounted to a metal stand in the former location of the Administration Building, now a courtyard in front of the barracks.

Regarding Life on the Second Floor. The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.
The hospital is visible behind the trees

"A rush of immigrants from Europe were expected with the opening of the Panama Canal, but international events after 1914, including the outbreak of World War I, cancelled the expected rush, but Asians continued to arrive on the West Coast and to go through immigration procedures."
(Submitted on August 7, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

4. Angel Island