Near Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Registration and Screening

Inscription.
Immigrants were led from the ferry into the Examination Room, where they waited to be registered, processed and given a barracks assignment. Medical examinations were also conducted. Immigrants, particularly those unfamiliar with Western medicine, found these exams offensive. Anyone found to have a contagious disease was confined to the Hospital, while all others went to their assigned barracks.

[The text repeats in Chinese]

移民从渡轮被带到考场,在那里他们等待登记、处理和分配兵营。还进行了体检。移民,尤其是那些不熟悉西医的移民,认为这些考试令人反感。任何被发现患有传染病的人都被限制在医院,而所有其他人都去了他们指定的军营。 Yímín cóng dùlún bèi dài dào kǎochǎng, zài nàlǐ tāmen děngdài dēngjì,
chǔlǐ hé fēnpèi bīngyíng. Hái jìnxíngle tǐjiǎn. Yímín, yóuqí shì nàxiē bù shúxī xīyī de yímín, rènwéi zhèxiē kǎoshì lìng rén fǎngǎn. Rènhé pī fà xiàn huàn yǒu chuánrǎn bìng de rén dōu bèi xiànzhì zài yīyuàn, ér suǒyǒu qítā rén dōu qùle tāmen zhǐdìng de jūnyíng.

More about this marker. The circular black granite marker is embedded in the ground of the courtyard where the Administration Building once stood.

Regarding Registration and Screening. The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.

"In 1905, construction of the Immigration Station began in the area then known as North Garrison. Surrounded by public controversy from its inception, the station was finally put into partial operation in 1910."
(Submitted on August 8, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Front of the Hospital
4. Seperate Doors
Opened in 1910, the Angel Island immigration station hospital had separate doors and stairways during the first few years of its operation. Identified as “European” and “Non-European,” the two entrances were meant to divide immigrants based on race. Inside, different wards were used to keep whites and Asians apart. This façade has been restored to its original design as a reminder of the racial prejudice of the time.
5. Seperate Doorway
6. Angel Island