Canaan in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Snow Roller

Inscription.
In times before snowplowing, winter roads were made passable by packing down snow with horse- or ox-drawn snow roller. They were used in the 19th century and early 20th century. Usually, the roller was pulled by six horses. Rolling snow made the roads great for sledding. Residents often put their cars away and used horse-drawn sleighs instead.

Photo at the Bill Lorden home in 1922. Bill Lorden, Herman Jewell and Fred Cross are on the roller.

The original timbers of the Canaan snow roller had rotted away many years ago. The roller you see before you was recreated on the original metal frame by many volunteers, businesses and the Canaan Historical Society.

Donors
Dan, Donna, David, & Aaron Allen · Mark Carr · Clayton & Thomas Dunkerton · Donna Zani-Dunketon · Clifford Dyer · Doug Hammond · Jim Linn · Jean Ricard · Larry, Matthew, Cindy & Amanda Tibbets · Barker Steel · Canaan Hardware · Canaan Historical Society · Carol Concrete · Enfield Granite · F.C. Hammond & Son · Mascoma Savings Bank · Shaker Valley Auto Body · Zani Construction

More about this marker. Located next to the Canaan Historical Museum, adjacent to the Canaan Street Lake Public Beach and Boat Ramp.

2. The Snow Roller
3. The Snow Roller