Near Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Arrivals from Around the World

Facing south
Inscription. The search for freedom and opportunities brings people to America. California has been a primary Pacific Coast destination since the 1800s. Between 1910 and 1940, about one million people from 80 countries were processed through the Angel Island Immigration Station. Most arrived from eleven major ports.

[The text repeats in Chinese]

寻求自由和机会将人们带到美国。自 1800 年代以来,加利福尼亚一直是太平洋沿岸的主要目的地。 1910 年至 1940 年间,来自 80 个国家的约 100 万人通过天使岛移民站进行了处理。大多数来自 11 个主要港口。 Xúnqiú zìyóu hé jīhuì jiāng rénmen dài dào měiguó. Zì 1800 niándài yǐlái, jiālìfúníyǎ yīzhí shì tàipíngyáng yán'àn de zhǔyào mùdì de. 1910 Nián zhì 1940 niánjiān, láizì 80 gè guójiā de yuē 100 wàn rén tōngguò tiānshǐ dǎo yímín zhàn jìnxíngle chǔlǐ.
Dà duō shǔ láizì 11 gè zhǔyào gǎngkǒu.

Afghanistan • Bohemia • Canada • Cyprus • Equador • French Indochina • Hong Kong • Jamaica • Mauritius • Norway • Portugal • Tahiti • Venezuela • Antigua • British North Borneo • Chile • Czechoslovakia • England • Greece • Honduras • India • Luxembourg • Netherlands • Poland • Singapore • Tasmania • USSR •Belgium • Cape Verde • Costa Rica • Denmark • Fiji • France • Hungary • Italy • Korea • Mexico • Nicaragua • Philippines • Scotland • Tonga • Austria • British West Indies • China • El Salvador • Guatemala • Ireland • Malaysia • Montenegro • Panama • Romania • South Africa • Switzerland • Syria • Australia • British Samoa • Ceylon • Cuba • Estonia • Germany • Hawaii • Japan • Manchuria • New Zealand • Peru • Samoa • Spain • Thailand • Argentina • Brazil • Burma • Colombia • Dutch East Indies • Finland • Guam • Iraq • Maca • Persia • Russia • Sweden • Turkey

Facing north

More about this marker. The black granite marker is embedded in the ground in front of the bell, adjacent to China Cove.

Regarding Arrivals from Around the World. The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.

<i."In 1905, construction of the Immigration Station began in the area then known as North Garrison. Surrounded by
3. The Bell
W.T. Garratt & Co., San Francisco, Calif., 1910