Near Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Occupants of the Cove

Inscription. A Fishing Village on the Bay
For thousands of years the Huimen, a Coast Miwok group, lived here. Abundant food sources, proximity to fresh and salt water, and a natural landing area made this protected cove one of the best places to live on the island.

In 2006, archaeological investigations revealed a shell midden deposit and numerous cultural features including occupation surfaces, hearths, rock lined ovens and baking pits. Members of the tribe, now called the Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, participated in monitoring the work during the archaeological investigations. Following the study, steps were taken to preserve and protect these important cultural remains.

[The text repeats in Chinese]

海湾渔村 几千年来,海岸密沃克族的回门族一直生活在这里。丰富的食物来源,靠近淡水和咸水,以及天然的着陆区,使这个受保护的海湾成为岛上最好的居住地之一。 2006 年,考古调查发现了一个贝壳矿床和众多文化特征,包括居住面、壁炉、岩石衬里的烤箱和烤坑。该部落的成员,现在被称为格拉顿牧场的联邦印第安人,在考古调查期间参与了监督工作。在研究之后,我们采取了措施来保存和保护这些重要的文化遗迹。 Hǎiwān
yúcūn jǐ qiān nián lái, hǎi'àn mì wòkè zú de huí mén zú yīzhí shēnghuó zài zhèlǐ. Fēngfù de shíwù láiyuán, kàojìn dànshuǐ hé xián shuǐ, yǐjí tiānrán de zhuólù qū, shǐ zhège shòu bǎohù dì hǎiwān chéngwéi dǎo shàng zuì hǎo de jūzhù dì zhī yī. 2006 Nián, kǎogǔ diàochá fāxiànle yīgè bèiké kuàngchuáng hé zhòngduō wénhuà tèzhēng, bāokuò jūzhù miàn, bìlú, yánshí chènlǐ de kǎoxiāng hé kǎo kēng. Gāi bùluò de chéngyuán, xiànzài bèi chēng wèi gélā dùn mùchǎng de liánbāng yìndì'ān rén, zài kǎogǔ diàochá qíjiān cānyùle jiāndū gōngzuò. Zài yánjiū zhīhòu, wǒmen cǎiqǔle cuòshī lái bǎocún hé bǎohù zhèxiē zhòngyào de wénhuà yíjī.

Caption 1:
The Huimen were expert fishermen who benefited from the San Francisco Bay’s year-round supply of fish and shellfish. They also hunted and gathered other island resources.

Caption 2:
Middens – deposits of tools, bones, shells and other items – provided an exceptional glimpse into how people once lived. By studying and dating the objects found here archaeologists have learned that for over 1500 years residences of this Huimen fishing
The Norfolk Island pine is in the background
village subsided largely on salmon and shellfish.

More about this marker. The resin marker is mounted to a metal stand near China Cove.

Regarding First Occupants of the Cove.
China Cove is in the background
The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.

"Native American use of the island began some two thousand or more years ago, when people began to live in the San Francisco Bay Area. Coast Miwok Indians, who lived in what is now Marin County, reached the island with boats made from tule reeds."
(Submitted on August 9, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

4. Angel Island