Lincoln Park in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Camp Weld

Erected by
The State Historical Society of Colorado
from the Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation
and by the City and County of Denver.

Erected 1934 by State Historical Society of Colorado; Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation; and the City and County of Denver.

1. Fort Weld. Wikipedia entry:
Fort Weld, also called Camp Weld, began as a military camp on 30 acres east of the Platte River in what is now the La Alma-Lincoln Park neighborhood of Denver, Colorado. The central square of the post was used to practice drills of the troops. Buildings — soldier's quarters, officers' headquarters, mess rooms, a hospital, and a guard house — surrounded the square. The main entrance to the camp was on the eastern side of the post.
(Submitted on August 10, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Camp Weld Monument

2. Camp Weld – A Tale of Denver’s Birth. Across the Creek website entry:
Once located on thirty acres east of the Platte and north of today’s 8th Avenue bridge, it was built on the insistence of 1st Territorial Governor Gilpin in 1861 to help protect the Territory from Southern attack. Situated well on the outskirts of town, the camp was used to organize and train troops for the defense of the Union. Colorado’s First Volunteer regiment is credited with beating back the Texan advance, and ending the Confederate ambition of acquiring the mountains of wealth in the West.

3. Camp Weld Monument
(looking northwest • Vallejo Street in background)