Near Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hospital

Inscription. Marker One:
Examination, Treatment, and Quarantine
Any detainee found to have a contagious but treatable disease was sent to this hospital run by the Marine Hospital Service, the precursor to the Public Health Service. The facilities were segregated by sex as well as by ethnicity (Asian vs. non-Asian). One doctor and a small staff examined and treated patients. Once cured, patients joined other immigrants in the Detention Barracks. Certain diseases were grounds for immediate deportation.

[The text repeats in Chinese]

检查、治疗和检疫 任何被发现患有传染性但可治疗的疾病的被拘留者都被送往这家由公共卫生服务前身海上医院服务管理的医院。这些设施按性别和种族(亚洲与非亚洲)进行隔离。一名医生和一小部分工作人员检查和治疗病人。治愈后,患者会在拘留营中加入其他移民。某些疾病是立即驱逐出境的理由。 Jiǎnchá,
zhìliáo hé jiǎnyì rènhé pī fà xiàn huàn yǒu chuánrǎn xìng dàn kě zhìliáo de jíbìng de bèi jūliú zhě dōu bèi sòng wǎng zhè jiā yóu gōnggòng wèishēng fúwù qiánshēn hǎishàng yīyuàn fúwù guǎnlǐ de yīyuàn. Zhèxiē shèshī àn xìngbié hé zhǒngzú (yàzhōu yǔ fēi yàzhōu) jìnxíng gélí. Yī míng yīshēng hé yī xiǎo bùfèn gōngzuò rényuán jiǎnchá hé zhìliáo bìngrén. Zhìyù hòu, huànzhě huì zài jūliú yíng zhōng jiārù qítā yímín. Mǒu xiē jíbìng shì lìjí qūzhú chūjìng de lǐyóu.

“There were quite a few people with hookworm. Most people in China had it…Women and children stayed together in one room…[The nurses] were nice to us., soft-spoken and polite.”
Mrs. Jew, at Angel Island, 1924

Caption
Intake examination of Asian men, c. 1910s. Trachoma, hookworm and liver flukes were cited as grounds to deny entry. These types of parasitic diseased were common in immigrants from rural areas.

Marker Two:
Peek Into the Past
Who came here before you?
Look at the faces of immigrants who stood outside the hospital on Angel Island in 1923. Children from around the world came here. Some arrived with their families and others
traveled alone. Some had to stay at the hospital. What could they be thinking?

Marker Three:
Imagine Arriving Here Alone
Why might you leave your friends and family?
In search of a better life, many Pacific Coast immigrants landed at Angel Island after traveling on ships for weeks or months with strangers. How do you think immigrants felt being in an unfamiliar place without knowing anyone?

Marker Four:
Reach Inside Your Pocket
Did you bring any money with you?
In the early 1900s , immigrants who brought money with then – or who had family who could support them – were admitted into the country more often than poor immigrants. Even today, it is easier to immigrate if you have more money. Why do you think money makes a difference?

More about this marker. The resin marker is mounted to a metal stand along the sidewalk leading to the hospital. The red markers a located just outside the hospital building.

Regarding Hospital. The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.

"In 1905, construction of the Immigration Station began in the area then known as North Garrison. Surrounded by public controversy from its inception, the station was finally put into partial operation in 1910."
(Submitted on August 12, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

6. Southwest coroner of the Hospital