Fort Recovery in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Recovery Monument

View of historical marker on the west side of the monument
[West side of Monument]
This monument was erected by the Congress to commemorate the valor and perpetuate the memory of the heroic soldiers who were slain in those two memorable conflicts of the North West Territory the defeat of Arthur St. Clair and the victory of Anthony Wayne.
It marks the sacred spot where lie buried the fallen heroes who so bravely met and gallantly fought the savage foe; who as advance guards entered the wilderness of the west to blaze the way for freedom and civilization; who sacrificed home and life to the great duty of securing for a future inheritance vast dominions and great institutions.
It stands as a loving tribute of a people in grateful appreciation of the undaunted courage and patriotic devotion of the illustrious dead; and may this lofty shaft forever proclaim the glorious achievements and undying fame of the Heroes of seventeen hundred and ninety-one and seventeen hundred and ninety-four.

[South side of Monument]
This Monument
Was erected by the Congress
A. D., 1912

[East side of Monument]
Major General Arthur St. Clair Commander-In-Chief of the American Army with fifteen hundred regulars and volunteers from Virginia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Kentucky, and that section of the North West Territory which
comprises the states of Ohio and Indiana, marched from Fort Washington, now Cincinnati, in September of 1791 to subdue the Indians, who, under British influence, had committed many hostilities.
After a long weary march they reached the head waters of the Wabash River, where before daybreak on the following morning November 4th 1791, they were surprised and attacked by two thousand Indians of the Miami, Delaware, Pawnee, Shawnee, Wyandot, Seneca, and Ottawa tribes, under the command of the famous chiefs, Little Turtle, Blue Jacket, and Joseph Brandt, aided by the renegades Simon Girty, William Wells, and Blackstaffe.
The soldiers fought bravely in this unequal contest, but were forced to retreat leaving more than nine hundred men dead and wounded on the battle field. Two hundred and fifty women accompanying the expedition were either killed or taken prisoners.
Major General Anthony Wayne, who succeeded St. Clair as Commander-In-Chief, directed the building of a stockade named Fort Recovery, December 23, 1793, on the site of St. Clair's Defeat. While in defense of the fort Major McMahon, with a detachment of troops, gained a most complete victory for the American Army over two thousand Indians and British on June 30th and July 1st 1794. Sustaining a loss of twenty-two officers and one hundred and twenty soldiers.

[North side of Monument]
Roll
View of historical marker on the west side of the monument, along with the statue of the frontiersman that is facing westward.
of the Dead

St. Clair's Defeat:
Major General Richard Butler; Colonel Oldham; Majors Ferguson, Hart, Clark, Lemon, Briggs, and Montgomery; Captains Bradford, Phelon, Kirkwood, Price, Van Swearingen, Tipton, Purdy, Smith, Piatt, Gaither, Crebbs, and newman; Lieutenants Spear, Warren, Boyd, McMath, Burgess, Kelso, Read, Little, Hopper, and Likens; Ensigns Cobb, Balch, Chase, Turner, Wilson, Brooks, Beatty, Purdy, and Bines; Quartermasters Reynolds, and Ward; Adjutant Anderson; Surgeons Grasson, Chase, and Beatty; also officers Ford, Morgan, Butts, McCrea, Thompson, McNickle, Crawford, Morehead, Doyle, Cummings; thirteen other officers and six hundred and thirty American soldiers.
Wayne's Victory:
Major McMahon; Captain Hartshorn; Lieutenant Craig, nineteen other officers and one hundred and twenty American soldiers.

Erected 1912 by U.S. Congress.

View of the historical marker on the south side of the monument.

Regarding Fort Recovery Monument. In 1891 the bones of the victims (an estimated 1,200 people) of the two battles that were fought at this site were taken out of Pioneer Cemetery and placed in two vaults under where this monument was to be built. The monument itself, from the foundation to the
View of the historical marker on the east side of the monument.
top is 101 feet and 4 inches tall, with thirty-two granite medallions on the four sides of the base, each bearing names of officers. On the west side of the monument a frontiersman statue was placed to signify our nations westward movement.

1. Fort Recovery. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 29, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Samuel McDowell. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. St. Clair's Defeat. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 29, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Battle of the Wabash. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 29, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker on the north side of the monument.
6. Fort Recovery Monument