Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Proctor Springs

A Beautiful Park Comes To Life

Inscription. Before Cameron Park, there was Proctor Springs. In the late 1700s, the Waco Indians considered the springs sacred grounds. The ice-cold springs were used as a watering hole during frontier times and after the Civil War the site hosted June-teenth gatherings, Confederate reunions and holiday celebrations.

On May 27, 1910, a joyous announcement revealed that 100 acres of privately owned land at Proctor Springs was purchased and donated to the city for a public park. Mrs. Flora Cameron and family orchestrated the donation of scenic parkland in honor of her husband, the late William Cameron. The park was created "for the pleasure of the people" and more than 10,000 residents lined the streets for a parade and dedication ceremony.

Proctor Springs quickly filled with music, theater and dance performances. Children took dips in the cool springs and enjoyed the playground, which was built along Wilson Creek. An old slide can still be found embedded in the hillside.

Over the years, wading pools and fountains were added to the area and visitors flocked to the springs that appeared to flow out of a "Lion's Mouth." In 1930, the Cameron Family donated two stone columns to serve as an entrance to the park at Fourth Street and Herring Avenue. Soon after, the city constructed the famous Kendall Rose Garden, which featured
more than 1,400 rose bushes. The 1950s saw the addition of a miniature train and a large Christmas display.

The water and shade trees at Proctor Springs continued to provide the perfect spot for picnics. Despite some criticism, the Herring Avenue Bridge was built in 1970 and split the Proctor Springs property. But the park prevailed, and in 1971 the Texas Historical Commission placed a marker at the site.

Still today, the allure of Proctor Springs remains strong. Hidden beneath towering trees, the site's stone stairways curve around the historic springs and give Wacoans a place to escape and enjoy nature's beauty.

Erected by Cameron Park.

2. The Proctor Springs Marker is the top right marker on the sign

In the early 20th century, as Waco continued to develop as the urban heart of McLennan County and the progressive movement was rising throughout America, Waco citizens began to clamor for more parks and green spaces to be preserved for public use. Many wanted to make Proctor Springs, a popular gathering site near the Brazos River that had become subject to commercialization around the turn of the century, the site of a new city park. Before the city could act, the land was purchased for $25,000 by a businessman, W.C. Lawson. Despite this apparent setback, the hopes of Wacoans to preserve Proctor Springs were not lost; on May 24, 1910, Flora B. Cameron, wife of the late William Cameron, announced that
3. The view of the Proctor Springs Marker from the parking lot
she was donating all 125 acres (51 ha) of the land to the city of Waco. Mrs. Cameron revealed that she had purchased the land with Lawson as a liaison with the intention of donating it as a park in memory of her late husband. The gift came attached with a $5,000 gift for park development, as well as stipulations to preserve the name and funding for the park, and to prohibit commercial enterprise within its borders. The park was officially dedicated on May 27, 1910, with a large ceremony attended by nearly 15,000 people. Baylor University President Samuel Palmer Brooks served as the master of ceremonies for the dedication.
(Submitted on August 11, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The Proctor Springs